Wednesday, October 25th, 2017   ( 1 month ago )

Arrogate, Gun Runner, Stellar Wind, Highland Reel (IRE), Ulysses (IRE), Lady Eli and Bolt d'Oro Lead 187 Horses Pre-Entered for 2017 Breeders' Cup World Championships at Del Mar

 

Led by defending Breeders’ Cup Classic winner and the world’s all-time leading money earner ARROGATE, Whitney and Suburban winner GUN RUNNER, Longines Distaff standout STELLAR WIND, defending Longines Turf winner HIGHLAND REEL (IRE), Juddmonte International winner ULYSSES (IRE) and Filly & Mare Turf star LADY ELI, an all-star international cast of 187 of the world’s best Thoroughbreds, including a record 46 from overseas, have been pre-entered for the 2017 Breeders’ Cup World Championships.

The 34th Breeders’ Cup World Championships, Thoroughbred racing’s most prestigious two-day global event, consisting of 13 Grade 1 races with purses and awards totaling more than $28 million, will be held for the first time at the Del Mar racetrack in Del Mar, Calif., on Friday, Nov. 3 and Saturday, Nov. 4. There will be four Breeders’ Cup races on Championship Friday and nine Breeders’ Cup races on Championship Saturday. 

The Breeders’ Cup will be televised live by NBCSN and NBC. The $6 million Breeders’ Cup Classic will be broadcast live on Sat., Nov. 4 at 5:35 p.m. PT/8:35 p.m. ET on NBC (8-9 p.m. ET).

Among the statistical highlights in this year’s pre-entries are that a total of seven races are oversubscribed with more than 14 horses, and more than 12 in the Turf Sprint. There are 50 horses who have qualified for automatic starting positions through the Breeders’ Cup Challenge Series that have been pre-entered.  Aidan O’Brien has pre-entered 14 horses, the most among trainers, one more than Chad Brown. The Coolmore partnerships lead all owners with 14 horses pre-entered.

This year’s Breeders’ Cup features nine returning or former champions: Arrogate, Highland Reel, Drefong, Oscar Performance, Lady Eli, Champagne Room, Queen’s Trust, Finest City and Mongolian Saturday. 

The $6 million Breeders’ Cup Classic, the climactic event of the Championships, will be run on the main track at 1 ¼ miles with a first-place owner’s prize of $3.3 million with purse payouts down to eighth place.

Hall of Fame trainer Bob Baffert has pre-entered five horses for the Classic, which would be a record for a Breeders’ Cup trainer if all start, breaking the mark of three each for Bill Mott in 2012 and the late Bobby Frankel in 1993. Baffert, who has 14 Breeders’ Cup wins, will be shooting for his fourth consecutive Classic, having trained the last three winners with Bayern, American Pharoah and Arrogate.

Juddmonte Farm’s 4-year-old Arrogate defeated California Chrome in a dramatic finish in the 2016 Classic at Santa Anita and was later voted Champion 3-year-old male, and was named the Longines World’s Best Racehorse. This year Arrogate rolled to consecutive victories in the Pegasus World Cup (G1) and the Dubai World Cup (G1), which made him Thoroughbred racing’s all-time money earner, now with $17,302,600. But since returning from Dubai, the gray son of 1995 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile winner Unbridled’s Song has two lost two straight races, finishing fourth at 1-20 odds in the San Diego (G2) at Del Mar in July and second there Aug. 19 to stablemate COLLECTED in the TVG Pacific Classic (G1). Arrogate, ridden by all-time Breeders’ Cup winning jockey Mike Smith, will try to win the Classic in consecutive years, which has only been achieved by Tiznow in 2000-2001.

Speedway Stable’s Collected, 8 of 11 lifetime, went wire to wire over Arrogate in the Pacific Classic to earn a “Win and You’re In” berth into the Classic. The 4-year-old son of City Zip has won all four of his starts this year with victories in Santa Anita’s Californian (GII) in April and Precisionist (GIII) in June.

Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Maktoum’s 5-year-old MUBTAAHIJ (IRE) earned a Classic berth with his win in Santa Anita’s “Win and You’re In” Awesome Again (GI) Sept. 30. A son of Dubawi (IRE), who has been with trainers Mike De Kock and Kiaran McLaughlin, has peaked under Baffert, and is a much- improved horse than the one who was a distant fourth behind Arrogate in the Dubai World Cup. Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith’s CUPID, winner of the Gold Cup (G1) at Santa Anita, has also been pre-entered by Baffert as a second choice with the Dirt Mile as first preference.

Baffert’s fifth pre-entry for the Classic is the front-running 3-year-old WEST COAST for owners Gary and Mary West. West Coast, who has emerged as a clear divisional leader off lopsided Grade I wins in Saratoga’s Travers in August and Parx Racing’s Pennsylvania Derby Sept. 23. The son of Flatter is 6-for-8 lifetime.

Winchell Thoroughbreds and Three Chimneys Farm’s GUN RUNNER finished second to Arrogate in the Dubai World Cup, but has ascended to the top of the division since then, reeling off consecutive Grade 1 wins starting with Churchill Downs’ “Win and You’re In” Stephen Foster in June. He followed that win with a big score in Saratoga’s Whitney, another Classic “Win and You’re In” in August, and will enter off a dominant 10 ¼-length victory in the Woodward on Sept. 2. Trained by Steve Asmussen, who saddled Curlin to victory in the 2007 Classic, Gun Runner is a 4-year-old son of Candy Ride (ARG) who is 10-for-17 overall, but is 0-for-3 at 1 ¼ miles.

Lauren and Ralph Evans’ front-running 4-year-old New York bred DIVERSIFY earned the last of seven automatic berths into the Classic when he won the Win and You’re In” Jockey Club Gold Cup (G1) at Belmont Park for trainer Rick Violette. Paul Reddam’s PAVEL was a close third in the Gold Cup and will also head to the Classic for trainer Doug O’Neill, as will Peacock Racing Stable’s deep closer GUNNEVERA, who was second in the Travers for trainer Antonio Sano and won the Fountain of Youth Stakes at Gulfstream back in March.

Aidan O’Brien has pre-entered two for the Classic, beginning with Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier and Derrick Smith’s CHURCHILL (IRE). The bay son of Galileo scored back-to-back Group 1 wins in the English and Irish 2000 Guineas, and was runner-up stretching to 1 5/16 miles in the Juddmonte International (G1) at York before a seventh-place finish in the QIPCO Irish Champion Stakes (G1). Churchill, who has a second preference in the Breeders’ Cup Mile, finished second in the one-mile Queen Elizabeth II (G1) last Saturday at Ascot. O’Brien’s other Classic pre-entry is Andrew Rosen, Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier and Derrick Smith’s Kentucky-bred WAR DECREE, who won the 10.5-furlong Koffy Diamond Stakes (G3) on the all-weather surface at Dundalk on Sept. 29.

Donegal Racing and Calumet Farm’s KEEN ICE, who was third in the Classic last year for trainer Todd Pletcher and defeated Triple Crown winner American Pharaoh in the 2015 Travers Stakes, has also been pre-entered. 

On Championship Friday, Hronis Racing’s STELLAR WIND will hope the third time’s the charm when she headlines the $2 million Longines Breeders’ Cup Distaff at 1 1/8 miles.  The 5-year-old daughter of Curlin was second in the Distaff at Keeneland in 2015 and fourth at Santa Anita last year for trainer John Sadler, but has taken her game to a new level and will enter undefeated in three Grade I starts this year. Stellar Wind, 10 of 15 lifetime, won the Apple Blossom at Oaklawn Park in April, the Beholder Mile at Santa Anita in June and then earned a berth for the Distaff with her win in the “Win and You’re In” Clement L. Hirsch at Del Mar July 30.

Charles Fipke’s homebred FOREVER UNBRIDLED qualified automatically for the Distaff with her victory in Churchill Downs’ “Win and You’re In” Fleur de Lis (GII) in June, then won Saratoga’s “Win and You’re In” Personal Ensign (GI) over last year’s 3-year-old filly champion Songbird on Aug. 26. The 4-year-old daughter of 1995 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile winner Unbridled’s Song was third in the Distaff last year for trainer Dallas Stewart, and, like Stellar Wind, has clearly developed into a much more finished product this year.

G. Watts Humphrey’s homebred ROMANTIC VISION earned a berth into the Distaff by taking the Juddmonte Spinster (GI) at Keeneland for trainer Rusty Arnold.

Pamela and Martin Wygod and Steven Sarkowsky’s PARADISE WOODS earned a Distaff berth when she was victorious in Santa Anita’s “Win and You’re In” Zenyatta (GI) Sept. 30 for trainer Richard Mandella and looms a dangerous front runner. The 3-year-old daughter of Union Rags won the Santa Anita Oaks (GI) by 11 ¾ lengths, but had two subpar performances when 11th in the Kentucky Oaks (GI) and sixth at 1-5 in her return in Del Mar’s Torrey Pines (GIII) in August. 

Other 3-year-olds that will garner plenty of support, are China Horse Club and Clearsky Farm’s ABEL TASMAN and Claiborne Farm and Adele Dilschneider’s homebred ELATE. Abel Tasman surged to the division lead off a trio of Grade I wins this year in the Kentucky Oaks, Belmont Park’s Acorn and Saratoga’s Coaching Club American Oaks for trainer Bob Baffert, and will enter off a second-place finish in Parx Racing’s Cotillion (GI) Sept. 23. The Bill Mott-trained Elate was beaten by a head in the Coaching Club American Oaks, but then dominated the Alabama by 5½ lengths and was even more brilliant defeating older fillies and mares in the Beldame (G1) at Belmont by more than eight lengths. Tommy Town Thoroughbreds’ IT TIZ WELL upset Abel Tasman in the Cotillion for trainer Jerry Hollendorfer is also pre-entered. Ciaglia Racing’s CHAMPAGNE ROOM, who won the 14 Hands Winery Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies last year at Santa Anita for trainer Peter Eurton, and a recent winner of the Remington Park Oaks, has also been pre-entered.

The U.S.-based horses have won five of the last six renewals of the $2 million Breeders’ Cup Mile and could add to that run this year, as Live Oak Plantation’s homebred WORLD APPROVAL takes on a bevy of European Group 1 winners. Trained by Mark Casse, the 5-year-old son of Northern Afleet has won four of five starts this year. He most recently won Saratoga’s Fourstardave (GI) in August, and then earned a berth into the Mile with his win in the “Win and You’re In” Ricoh Woodbine Mile (GI) Sept. 16.  

George Turner and Clipper Logistics’ SUEDOIS (FR) was an upset winner of the Shadwell Turf Mile (G1) at Keeneland on Oct. 7, and earned a berth into the Mile for trainer David O’Meara. The 6-year-old son of Le Havre (IRE) entered off a win in the Boomerang (GII) at Leopardstown on Sept. 9. Calumet Farm’s BAL A BALI (BRZ) secured a berth into the Mile when he won Santa Anita’s “Win and You’re In” Shoemaker Mile (GI) in June for trainer Richard Mandella. 

Godolphin’s RIBCHESTER (IRE) has been Europe’s top miler this year, with three Group 1 wins in six starts. The 4-year-old son of Iffraaj (GB) won the Al Shaqab Lockinge Stakes at Newbury in May, the Queen Anne at Royal Ascot in June and the Qatar Prix du Moulin at Chantilly Sept. 10 for trainer Richard Fahey. Ribchester finished second by one length in the Queen Elizabeth II Stakes at Ascot last Saturday.  Al Homaizi and Imad Al Sagar’s DECORATED KNIGHT (GB) earned a berth into the Longines Breeders’ Cup Turf when he won the “Win and You’re In” QIPCO Irish Champion (GI) Sept. 9, but trainer Roger Charlton has pre-entered the 5-year-old son of Galileo into the Mile as his first choice after running in primarily middle distance races in Europe most of the year. 

In contrast to American success in the Mile, the Europeans have won seven of the last nine runnings of the 1 ½-mile, $4 million Longines Turf. Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier and Michael Tabor’s front running Highland Reel is the defending champion. A Group 1 winner on three continents, the 5-year-old son of Galileo led the Turf from start to finish last year. He has bankrolled more than $8.8 million in his 25-race career, which leads all of the 20 horses pre-entered for the Turf.  This year, Highland Reel won the Investec Coronation Cup (G1) at Sandown and the Prince of Wales’s Stakes (G1) at Royal Ascot. However, he comes into this year’s race off a fourth-place finish in the King George VI and Queen Elizabeth Stakes (G1), and a third-place finish in last Saturday’s QIPCO Champions Stakes (G1) at 1 ¼ miles.

Sir Michael Stoute has won the Breeders’ Cup Turf four times and could make it a fifth score with Flaxman Stable’s (Niarchos Family) homebred ULYSSES (IRE). The 4-year-old son of Galileo (IRE), who finished fourth in last year’s Turf at Santa Anita, won the 1 ¼ mile Coral-Eclipse (G1) at Sandown in June, and earned a berth into this year’s Turf when he won York’s “Win and You’re In” Juddmonte International (GI) in August. In his last two starts, Ulysses was second to Enable in Ascot’s “Win and You’re In” King George VI and Queen Elizabeth (GI) in July and third to her in Chantilly’s Qatar Prix de l’Arc de Triomphe (GI) Oct. 1. 

Three American runners earned automatic berths into the Turf this year, headlined by James Covello, Sheep Pond Partners and Head of Plains Partners’ BEACH PATROL for trainer Chad Brown. The 4-year-old son of Lemon Drop Kid won the “Win and You’re In” Arlington Million (GI) in August to earn a berth, then was even more impressive winning the 1 ½-mile Joe Hirsch Turf Classic (GI) at Belmont Park by five lengths on Sept. 30. Woodslane Farm’s homebred SADLER’S JOY rallied from last to win Saratoga’s “Win and You’re In” Sword Dancer (GI) in August for trainer Tom Albertrani. Michael House’s HUNT (IRE) won the “Win and You’re In” Del Mar Handicap (G2) in August, but finished seventh in the John Henry Turf Championship (G2) on Oct. 17 to Red Baron’s Barn 5-year-old gelding ITSINTHEPOST. Amerman Racing’s 3-year-old OSCAR PERFORMANCE, last year’s Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf winner, earned back-to-back Grade 1 victories by taking the Belmont Derby in July and the Secretariat at Arlington Park in August. 


Lady Eli’s Swan Song Could Result in Filly & Mare Turf Win

One of the remarkable stories of Thoroughbred racing last year was the return to greatness of Sheep Pond Partner’s LADY ELI, who battled a life-threatening case of laminitis in 2015 and came back to the races and finished second, beaten a nose, in last year’s Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf at Santa Anita. In her last career race before being sold at the Keeneland November sale, she returns to the $2 million, 1 1/8-mile Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Turf off three consecutive wins for trainer Chad Brown. The 5-year-old daughter of Divine Park, who won the 2014 Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf, captured the Gamely (GI) at Santa Anita in May and Diana (GI) at Saratoga in July and the Ballston Spa (GII) at Saratoga Aug. 26.

Lady Eli’s challengers from Europe are quite formidable this year, including two Aidan O’Brien-trained 3-year-old fillies of the Coolmore connections in RHODODENDRON (IRE), who took the “Win and You’re In” Prix de l’Opera (G1) at Chantilly, and the Kentucky-bred ROLY POLY, who was an impressive winner of the Sun Chariot Stakes (G1) at Newmarket on Oct. 7. Other Group 1 winners from Europe include Flaxman Holdings’ SENGA, who claimed the Prix de Diane Longines in June, and Pretty Polly Stakes winner NEZWAAH (GB) for trainer Roger Varian.  Defending champion QUEEN’S TRUST (GB), winless in five starts this year, has also been pre-entered.

In addition to Lady Eli, the American contingent is led by Ramona Bass’ 5-year-old mare AVENGE, who was third in the Filly & Mare Turf last year and won her first race from three starts of 2017 when she earned a berth into the Filly & Mare Turf while defending her title in Santa Anita’s “Win and You’re In” Rodeo Drive (GI) Sept. 30 for trainer Richard Mandella. Joe Allen’s homebred WAR FLAG automatically or the Filly & Mare Turf when she took the “Win and You’re In” Flower Bowl (G1) at Belmont Park on Oct. 7 for trainer Shug McGaughey. Also in contention is Sheep Pond Partners and Peter Bradley’s DACITA (CHI), who earned a berth when she won Arlington Park’s “Win and You’re In” Beverly D. (GI) in August for trainer Chad Brown. An intriguing pre-entry from South America is Teneri Farms’ 3-year-old filly BIRDIE GOLD, a winner of 4 of 5 career starts, including the “Win and You’re In’ Gran Premio Pamplona at Monterricco in Lima, Peru on June 25. Now under the care of trainer Gary Mandella in the U.S., Birdie Gold is a Kentucky-bred daughter of Birdstone.


Bolt d’Oro Leads Juvenile Runners, while Moonshine Memories Tops Juvenile Fillies

Owner and trainer Mick Ruis’ has the undefeated BOLT D’ORO in prime position as the likely favorite in the $2 million Sentient Jet Breeders’ Cup Juvenile, run at 1 1/16 miles. The 2-year-old son of Medaglia d’Oro earned a berth into the race when he won Santa Anita’s “Win and You’re In” FrontRunner (GI) by a widening 7 ¾ lengths Sept. 30. Bolt d’Oro won his first two career starts at Del Mar, having broken his maiden over the track in August before returning the following month to win the Del Mar Futurity (GI).

Albaugh Family Stable’s FREE DROP BILLY emerged as the top juvenile from the center of the nation when he qualified for the race with a sharp four-length win in the “Win and You’re In” Claiborne Breeders’ Futurity (G1) on Oct. 7.  The chestnut son of Union Rags also won Sanford Stakes at Saratoga (G3) in July, and was runner-up in the Hopeful (G1) in September. Mr Amore Stable’s homebred FIRENZE FIRE also qualified automatically for the Juvenile when he closed to win Belmont Park’s one-turn “Win and You’re In” Champagne (GI) for trainer Jason Servis. The son of Poseidon’s Warrior is 3-for-4 lifetime, including a win over Free Drop Billy in the Sanford. Carolyn Wilson’s THE TABULATOR won Churchill Downs’ “Win and You’re In” Iroquois (GIII) Sept.16 to earn a berth for trainer Larry Rivelli and the son of Dialed In is undefeated in three starts.

Another California star is Bridlewood Farm, Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier and Michael Tabor’s MOONSHINE MEMORIES, trained by Simon Callaghan, who looms large in the $2 million 14 Hands Winery Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies at 1 1/16 miles. The 2-year-old daughter of Malibu Moon is perfect in three starts and convincingly earned a berth into the race when she won Santa Anita’s “Win and You’re In” Chandelier (GI) Sept. 30. Klaravich Stable’s SEPARATIONOFPOWERS did the same when she won the “Win and You’re In” Frizette (GI) for trainer Chad Brown.

Friday, the $1 million Las Vegas Breeders’ Cup Dirt Mile has drawn an exceptionally talented group of 16 pre-entries, led by Michael Lund Petersen’s MOR SPIRIT, a 4-year-old son of Eskendereya who qualified for the race when he dominated the “Win and You’re In” Metropolitan Mile (GI) at Belmont Park on June 10 for trainer Bob Baffert, and has been off since then. Hronis Racing’s 4-year-old ACCELERATE, who won the San Diego Handicap (G2) at Del Mar by more than eight lengths, and Pat O’Brien Stakes winner GIANT EXPECTATIONS are two more formidable Southern California-based challengers. From the east comes the Chad Brown-trained 3-year-old PRACTICAL JOKE and Kelso Handicap (G2) winner SHARP AZTECA.

In Saturday’s $1.5 million TwinSpires Breeders’ Cup Sprint at six furlongs, Baoma Corporation’s DREFONG looks to repeat after winning the race last year for Baffert. The 4-year-old son of Gio Ponti earned an automatic berth into the race when he won Saratoga’s “Win and You’re In” Forego (GI) on Aug. 26. Drefong, 6 of 8 lifetime, had an inauspicious 2017 debut at Del Mar when he lurched into the gap at the start of the Bing Crosby on July 29, unseating jockey Mike Smith. Among the challengers are Raymond Mamone’s 4-year-old  IMPERIAL HINT, who won the Smile Sprint (G3) at Gulfstream Park in July;  J Stables, Head of the Plains Partners and All American Horse et al’s 4-year-old  MIND YOUR BISCUITS, winner of the Golden Shaheen (G1) in Dubai in March; Agave Racing Stable and Jeff Wilke’s 5-year-old RANSOM THE MOON, who captured the “Win and You’re In” Bing Crosby (G1) by 1½ lengths over Rockingham Ranch’s 4-year-old ROY H, who went on to win the Santa Anita Sprint Championship (G1) in his next start on Oct. 7. In New York, Shadwell Stable’s TAKAFUL won the Vosburgh (G1) for trainer Kiaran McLaughlin and in Kentucky, WHITMORE won his fifth race in seven starts this year in taking the Phoenix Stakes (G2) at Keeneland.

An extremely deep field of 14 has been pre-entered for the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Filly & Mare Sprint, run at seven furlongs, led by Don Alberto Stable’s UNIQUE BELLA, who returned to win off a layoff in the L.A. Woman Stakes (G3) at Santa Anita. The 3-year-old daughter of Tapit won a trio of winter graded stakes at Santa Anita by 18 ½ lengths for Hall of Fame trainer Jerry Hollendorfer, but developed sore shins and was forced to the sidelines. Other top contenders include Jay Em Ess Stable’s 5-year old BY THE MOON, who won Saratoga’s “Win and You’re In” Ballerina (G1) Aug. 26; CURLIN’S APPROVAL, who won Gulfstream Park’s “Win and You’re In” Princess Rooney (G2) in July and FINLEY’SLUCKYCHARM, who took the “Win and You’re In” Thoroughbred Club of America (G2) at Keeneland. Defending Filly & Mare Sprint winner FINEST CITY, of Seltzer Thoroughbreds, was second by a neck to Juddmonte Farm’s PAULASILVERLINING in the Grade 1 Humana Distaff at Churchill Downs in May. Bloom Racing, Allen Racing, Tom Acker and Jon Lindo’s 4-year-old SKYE DIAMONDS is 5 of 6 this year, and will be making her first start since Aug. 13 when she won the Rancho Bernardo (G3) at Del Mar.

The $1 million Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint, run at five furlongs will showcase Stonestreet Farm, George Bolton and Peter Leidel’s world-traveler LADY AURELIA, a 3-year-old daughter of Scat Daddy who won Royal Ascot’s King’s Stand (GI) in June for trainer Wesley Ward. Elite Racing Club’s MARSHA (IRE), trained by Sir Mark Prescott, earned a berth into the race when she upset Lady Aurelia in the “Win and You’re In” Coolmore Nunthorpe (GI) at York Aug. 25. Christophe Clement has pre-entered two runners for owner Patricia Generazio: the 5-year-old DISCO PARTNER, who is 4 of 5 this year, and recently won the Belmont Turf Sprint Stakes on Oct. 7, and PURE SENSATION, who won the Turf Monster at Parx Racing by a half-length over 2015 Breeders’ Cup Turf Sprint winner MONGOLIAN SATURDAY.

Friday’s program will open with the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf at one mile, and Aidan O’Brien may have a budding star with Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier and Michael Tabor’s HAPPILY (IRE), who swept to victory in the “Win and You’re In” Moyglare Stud Stakes (G1) at the Curragh against her own gender, and then defeated males in the Qatar Prix Jean Luc Lagardere (G1) at Chantilly on Oct. 1. The John Gosden-trained JULIET CAPULET (IRE) automatically qualified for the race by winning the Shadwell Rockfel Stakes (G2) for Cheveley Park Stud at Newmarket on Sept. 29.

O’Brien has won the $1 million Breeders’ Cup Juvenile Turf at one mile  three times. He has pre-entered two-time Group 1 winner US NAVY FLAG, a Kentucky-bred son of War Front who took the Juddmonte Middle Park Stakes on Sept. 30 and the Darley Dewhurst Stakes, both at Newmarket, two weeks later. West Point Thoroughbreds’ UNTAMED DOMAIN automatically qualified for the Juvenile Turf when he won Woodbine’s “Win and You’re In” Summer (GII) Sept. 17 for trainer Graham Motion, while John Oxley’s FLAMEAWAY did the same when he won Keeneland’s Bourbon (G3) for trainer Mark Casse.


A maximum of 14 starters are allowed in each of the 13 Breeders’ Cup World Championships races with the exception of the Turf Sprint, which is limited to 12 starters. Breeders’ Cup Limited has adopted a field selection system to select runners in the event fields are oversubscribed. This system ranks horses in order of preference based on (i) Breeders’ Cup Challenge race winners, (ii) the Breeders’ Cup point system, and (iii) the judgment of a panel of racing experts. The combination of Challenge winners and point earners totals to seven (or six) to establish the automatic qualifiers. The field selection system was implemented following the taking of pre-entries on Monday, Oct. 23, to officially rank the oversubscribed fields. The Racing Secretaries and Directors Panel (the “Panel”) ranked all horses pre-entered in the oversubscribed races. After pre-entry, any vacancies in the fields will be filled by horses in order of panel preference. Entry for the Breeders’ Cup World Championships races will be Monday, Oct. 30 by 10 a.m. (PT). At the time of entry, a maximum of 14 horses (or 12) will be accepted for each race based on the order of preference established at pre-entry.

There will be up to two (2) also-eligible horses for each Championship race. The also-eligible horses will be designated in accordance with the Breeders’ Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel’s order of preference for each Championship race that is oversubscribed at the time of entry.  Scratch time for all Championships races to be contested on both Championship Friday and Championship Saturday will be 8 a.m. PT, Friday, Nov. 3.


  FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3, 2017     
         
  Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies Turf   6th Race, Post Time 2:25 pm (PDT)
  The BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES TURF (GI) is a one mile race for 2-year-old fillies to be run on the turf.    
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
+ Best Performance West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc., Tango Uniform Racing & Robert Masiello Christophe Clement Mercedes Stables LLC
* Capla Temptress (IRE) Team Valor LLC William I. Mott Pier House Stud
+ Dixie Moon Sean & Dorothy Fitzhenry Catherine Day Phillips Sean Fitzhenry & Dorothy Fitzhenry
  Fatale Bere (FR) Leonard Powell , Gerald Benowitz & Mark C. Mathieson Leonard Powell SNC Regnier and San Gabriel Inv., Inc.
* Happily (IRE) Derrick Smith , Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Orpendale and Chelston Ireland
* Juliet Capulet (IRE) Cheveley Park Stud Ltd. John H.M. Gosden Yeomanstown Stud
  Madeline (IRE) Godolphin Stable Lessee & Sheikh Mohammed Obaid Al Maktoum Roger Varian Mr Manfred Wurtenberger
  Moon Dash Speedway Stables LLC Michael Stidham Hunter Valley Farm & Beechwood Farming Investments
  Now You're Talking (IRE) Keir MacLennan, Mikael Jooste & Ed Tynan Joseph O'Brien Stilvi Compania Financiera, S.A.
  Orbolution StarLadies Racing Todd A. Pletcher Hinkle Farms
* Rushing Fall eFive Racing Thoroughbreds Chad C. Brown Fred W. Hertrich III & John D. Fielding
  September (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien Orpendale and Chelston Ireland
+ Significant Form Stephanie Seymour Brant Chad C. Brown Brereton C. Jones
  Ultima D For the People, Andrew Farm, Mrs. John Magnier & Mrs. Paul Shanahan Wesley A. Ward Hunter Valley Farm, Jayne Johnson & Keith Lazarz
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:    
         
  Stainless StarLadies Racing Todd A. Pletcher Sienna Farms LLC
  Retro LNJ Foxwoods Richard E. Mandella Barronstown Stud
  Princess Warrior Evan Trommer , Matthew Trommer & Andrew Trommer Kenneth G. McPeek George M. Veloudis
  Goodthingstaketime (IRE) Sheep Pond Partners, Bradley Thoroughbreds & Tim and Anna Cambron James Stack David Keoghan & Casey McLiney
         
  Total Horses in Race: 18      
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner    
+ denotes qualification based on points    
         
  Stainless has second preference in the Juvenile Fillies    
  Princess Warrior has first preference in the Juvenile Fillies    
         
  Heavenhasmynikki has been withdrawn by decision of BCL    
         
         
  The Las Vegas Breeders' Cup Dirt Mile   7th Race, Post Time 3:05 pm (PDT)
  The LAS VEGAS BREEDERS' CUP DIRT MILE (GI) is a one mile race for 3-year-olds and up.    
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.   Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Accelerate Hronis Racing LLC John W. Sadler Mike   Abraham
+ Awesome Slew Live Oak Plantation Mark E. Casse Live Oak Stud
+ Battle of Midway Don Alberto Stable, & WinStar Farm, LLC Jerry Hollendorfer Thor-Bred Stables, LLC
  Cupid Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith Bob Baffert JKG Thoroughbreds LLC
* Giant Expectations Exline - Border Racing LLC & Gatto Racing LLC Peter A. Eurton Sunrise Stables
  Imperative Loooch Racing Stable & Imaginary Stables Robert B. Hess Jr. Glencrest Farm LLC & Darley
  Iron Fist Whispering Oaks Farm Steven M. Asmussen Gainesway Thoroughbreds Ltd.
  Lancaster Bomber Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Sun Shower Syndicate
+ Midnight Storm Venneri Racing Inc. & Little Red Feather Racing Philip D'Amato Alex Venneri & Marjorie Post Dye
  Mind Your Biscuits J Stables, Head of Plains Partners LLC, All American Horses LLC, Daniel Summers & Michael E. Kisper Chad Summers Jumping Jack Racing LLC
* Mor Spirit Michael Lund Petersen Bob Baffert Elkstone Group, LLC
+ Practical Joke Klaravich Stables Inc & William H. Lawrence Chad C. Brown Whispering Oaks
+ Sharp Azteca Gelfenstein Farm Jorge Navarro Cloyce C. Clark
  War Decree Andrew Rosen, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien AR Enterprises, LLC
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:    
         
  Win the Space Kretz Racing LLC George Papaprodromou Spendthrift Farm LLC
  Gato Del Oro J K Racing LLC & Bruce Chandler Richard Baltas Summer Wind Farm
         
  Total Horses in Race: 16      
         
  Cupid has second preference in the Classic    
  Lancaster Bomber has first preference in the Mile    
  Midnight Storm has second preference in the Mile    
  Mind Your Biscuits has first preference in the Sprint    
  Practical Joke has second preference in the Sprint    
  War Decree has first preference in the Classic    
  Win the Space has first preference in the Classic    
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner    
+ denotes qualification based on points    
         
  Breeders' Cup Juvenile Turf     8th Race, Post Time 3:50 pm (PDT)
  The BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE TURF (GI) is a one mile race for 2-year-old colts and geldings to be run on the turf.    
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.   Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Beckford (GB) Newtown Anner Stud Farm, Ltd. Gordon Elliott Joyce Wallsgrove
+ Catholic Boy Robert V. La Penta Jonathan Thomas Fred W. Hertrich lll & John D. Fielding
  Encumbered Reddam Racing, LLC Simon Callaghan Rose Hill Farm & Ralph Stroope
* Flameaway John C. Oxley Mark E. Casse Phoenix Rising Farms
+ Hemp Hemp Hurray Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey Wesley A. Ward Bernard & Karen McCormack
  James Garfield (IRE) W.J. Gredley & T C O Gredley George Scott Stetchworth & Middle Park Studs Ltd
  Masar (IRE) Godolphin Stable Lessee Charlie Appleby Godolphin
  Mendelssohn Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Clarkland Farm
* Nelson (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
  Rajasinghe (IRE) Rebel Racing Richard Spencer James & Geoff Mulcahy
  Sands of Mali (FR) The Cool Silk Partnership Richard A. Fahey Simon Urizzi
  U S Navy Flag Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Misty For Me Syndicate
* Untamed Domain West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc. H. Graham Motion Clearsky Farms
  Voting Control Klaravich Stables Inc Chad C. Brown Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:    
         
  My Boy Jack Don't Tell My Wife Stables & Monomoy Stables LLC J. Keith Desormeaux Brereton C. Jones
  Snapper Sinclair Bloom Racing Stable LLC Steven M. Asmussen K & G Stables
  Tap Daddy Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC Steven M. Asmussen Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC
  Admiralty Pier Bruce Lunsford & Hoolie Racing Stable Barbara J. Minshall Calumet Farm
  Tip Two Win (GB) Mrs. Anne Cowley Roger Teal Mrs Anne Cowley
  Tangled (IRE) Martin Hughes , Nick Robinson Richard Hannon Tally Ho Stud
  Count Alexander Holly & David Wilson Vladimir Cerin William Duignan & Tranquility Investments Limited
  Lansky (IRE) Phoenix Thoroughbred Ltd. Jeremy Noseda Mrs S. M. Rogers & Sir Thomas Pilkington
  Landshark (GB) eFive Racing Thoroughbreds Jessica Harrington Fonthill Farms & Mr J. Dean
  Pubilius Syrus Holly & David Wilson Vladimir Cerin Payson Stud Inc
  Armour Plate Peter Redekop B.C. Ltd. Eddie Truman H. Allen Poindexter
  Hazit Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Todd A. Pletcher Raydelz Stable
  Golden Dragon Olympia Star, Inc. Mikhail Yanakov Mikhail Yanakov
         
  Total Horses in Race: 27      
         
  Mendelssohn has first preference in the Juvenile    
  U S Navy Flag has second preference in the Juvenile    
  Hazit has second preference in the Juvenile    
  Golden Dragon has second preference in the Juvenile    
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner    
+ denotes qualification based on points    
         
         
         
  Longines Breeders' Cup Distaff   9th Race, Post Time 4:35   pm (PDT)
  The LONGINES BREEDERS' CUP DISTAFF (GI) is a 1 1/8-mile race for fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up.    
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Abel Tasman China Horse Club & Clearsky Farms Bob Baffert Clearsky Farms
  Champagne Room Sharon Alesia, Ciaglia Racing LLC, Exline - Border Racing LLC, Gulliver Racing LLC & Robin Christensen Peter A. Eurton Respite Farm
  Elate Claiborne Farm & Adele Dilschneider William I. Mott Claiborne Farm & Adele B. Dilschneider
* Forever Unbridled Charles E. Fipke Dallas Stewart Charles   Fipke
  It Tiz Well Tommy Town Thoroughbreds LLC Jerry Hollendorfer Allen Branch & Susan Branch
  Mopotism Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill Frank T Batten
* Paradise Woods Steven Sarkowsky & Pam and Martin J. Wygod Richard E. Mandella Herman   Sarkowsky
* Romantic Vision G. Watts Humphrey Jr. George R. Arnold II G. Watts Humphrey
* Stellar Wind Hronis Racing LLC John W. Sadler Keswick Stables & Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
         
  Total Horses in Race: 9      
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner    
         
         
         
  SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 4, 2017     
         
  The 14 Hands Winery Breeders' Cup Juvenile Fillies   4th Race, Post Time 12:00 pm (PDT)
         
  The 14 HANDS WINERY BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE FILLIES (GI) is a 1 1/16-mile race for 2-year-old fillies.     
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Alluring Star Baoma Corp. Bob Baffert Woods Edge Farm, LLC
  Blonde Bomber Arindel Farm LLC Stanley Gold Arindel
  Caledonia Road Zoom and Fish Stable Inc.,Charlie Spiring & Newton Anner Stud Ralph E. Nicks Vegso Racing Stable
  Gio Game John C. Oxley Mark E. Casse H. Allen Poindexter
  Tell Your Mama Loooch Racing Stable Robert B. Hess Jr. Robert D. DeWitt
* Heavenly Love Debby M. Oxley Mark E. Casse Debby   Oxley
* Lady Ivanka Michael Dubb, Bethlehem Stables , Michael Imperio , Susan Montanye Rudy Rodriguez Scott   Pierce
  Maya Malibu My Meadowview LLC H. Graham Motion My Meadowview LLC
* Moonshine Memories Bridlewood Farm, Derrick Smith, Michael Tabor & Mrs. John Magnier Simon Callaghan Summer Wind Farm
  Piedi Bianchi Nice Guys Stables, Jack Bick & Jay Oringer Doug F. O'Neill Deann Baer & Greg Baer DVM
  Princess Warrior Evan Trommer, Matthew Trommer & Andrew Trommer Kenneth G. McPeek George M. Veloudis
* Separationofpowers Klaravich Stables Inc Chad C. Brown Northwest Farms LLC
  Stainless StarLadies Racing Todd A. Pletcher Sienna Farms LLC
  Wonder Gadot Gary Barber Mark E. Casse Anderson Farms Ont. Inc.
         
         
  Total Horses in Race: 14      
         
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner    
         
  Lady Ivanka has a foot bruise and has been withdrawn    
  Heavenhasmynikki has been withdrawn by decision of BCL    
         
  Breeders' Cup Turf Sprint     5th Race, Post Time 12:37 pm (PDT)
  The BREEDERS' CUP TURF SPRINT (GI) is a five furlong race for 3-year-olds and up to be run on the turf.    
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards.   Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
+ Bucchero Ironhorse Racing Stable LLC Tim Glyshaw Southern Chase Farm, Inc. & Karen Dodd
  Cotai Glory (GB) Kangyu Int. Racing (HK) & Mr. F. Ma Charles Hills Glebe Stud, J. F. Dean & Lady Trenchard
  Disco Partner Patricia Generazio Christophe Clement Patricia   Generazio
+ Hogy Michael M. Hui Michael J. Maker John E Little
+ Holding Gold Live Oak Plantation Mark E. Casse Live Oak Stud
  Lady Aurelia Stonestreet Stables, LLC & Peter Leidel Wesley A. Ward Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
* Marsha (IRE) Elite Racing Club Sir Mark Prescott Elite Racing Club
+ Mongolian Saturday Mongolian Stable Enebish Ganbat Normandy Farm
+ Pure Sensation Patricia Generazio Christophe Clement Patricia   Generazio
  Richard's Boy Rockingham Ranch Peter Miller Harold Tillema & Pamela Tillema
  Stormy Liberal Rockingham Ranch Peter Miller Dapple Bloodstock & Gryphon Investments LLC
  Washington DC (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien P. Hyland & C. & J. Mchale
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:    
         
  B Squared Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill Reddam Racing, LLC
  Guns Loaded Head of Plains Partners LLC, Westside Racing Stable, Haymes & Rodriguez, et al Doug F. O'Neill Equest Thoroughbreds, Inc.
  Paquita Coqueta (CHI) Paquita LLC Chad Summers Haras Puerta de Hierro
  Tombelaine Michael and Jules Iavarone David Cannizzo Juddmonte Farms Inc
         
  Total Horses in Race: 16      
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner    
+ denotes qualification based on points    
         
  B Squared has second preference in the Sprint    
         
  Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Sprint   6th Race, Post Time 1:14 pm (PDT)
  The BREEDERS' CUP FILLY & MARE SPRINT (GI) is a seven furlong race for 3-year-olds and up, fillies & mares.    
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Ami's Mesa Ivan Dalos Josie Carroll Tall Oaks Farm
  Bar of Gold Chester Broman and Mary Broman John C. Kimmel DVM Chester Broman & Mary R. Broman
* By the Moon Jay Em Ess Stable Michelle Nevin Samantha   Siegel
  Carina Mia Three Chimneys Farm LLC Chad C. Brown Spendthrift Farm LLC
  Constellation LNJ Foxwoods Bob Baffert WinStar Farm, LLC
* Curlin's Approval Bridlewood Farm & Alter's Racing Stable, Inc. Happy Alter Happy   Alter
  Finest City Seltzer Thoroughbreds LLC Ian Kruljac HnR Nothhaft Horseracing LLC
* Finley'sluckycharm Carl R. Moore Management W. Bret Calhoun Lakland Farm
  Highway Star Chester Broman and Mary Broman Rodrigo A. Ubillo Chester Broman & Mary R. Broman
  Paulassilverlining Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Chad C. Brown Vince   Scuderi
  Princess Karen Jeffrey L. Bonde, Edward J. Brown Jr. & Karen Norton Jeffrey L. Bonde Bell Tower Thoroughbreds
  Proper Discretion Loooch Racing Stable Philip D'Amato Bruce   Tallisman
  Skye Diamonds Tom Acker, Allen Racing LLC & Bloom Racing Stable LLC William Spawr Dizney Double Diamond LLC
  Unique Bella Don Alberto Stable Jerry Hollendorfer Brushwood Stable
         
  Total Horses in Race: 14      
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner    
         
  Breeders' Cup Filly & Mare Turf   7th Race, Post Time 2:00 pm (PDT)
         
  The BREEDERS' CUP FILLY & MARE TURF (GI) is a 1 1/8-mile race for fillies and mares, 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf.     
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
* Avenge Ramona Seeligson Bass Richard E. Mandella Lerici Syndicate
* Birdie Gold Teneri Farm Inc. Gary Mandella Teneri Farm Inc & Bernardo Alvarez Calderon
  Cambodia Winter Quarter Farm Thomas F. Proctor Don M. Robinson & Maverick Productions, Ltd.
* Dacita (CHI) Sheep Pond Partners & Bradley Thoroughbreds Chad C. Brown Haras Paso Nevado
  Grand Jete (GB) Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Chad C. Brown Juddmonte Farms Ltd
+ Lady Eli Sheep Pond Partners Chad C. Brown Runnymede Farm Inc. & Catesby W. Clay
  Nezwaah (GB) Godolphin Stable Lessee & Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Roger Varian Darley
  Queen's Trust (GB) Cheveley Park Stud Ltd. Sir Michael R. Stoute Cheveley Park Stud Ltd
* Rhododendron (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien Orpendale, Chelston & Wynatt
  Roly Poly Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien Misty For Me Syndicate
  Senga Flaxman Holdings Ltd. Pascal F. Bary Flaxman Holdings Limited
* War Flag Joseph Allen, LLC Claude R. McGaughey III Joseph   Allen
  Wuheida (GB) Godolphin Stable Lessee Charlie Appleby Darley
* Zipessa Empyrean Stables Michael Stidham G. Watts Humphrey Jr. & Sally S. Humphrey
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:    
         
  Goodyearforroses (IRE) Abbondanza Racing LLC & Medallion Racing Richard Baltas The Hornets
  Kitten's Roar Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey Michael J. Maker Dapple Bloodstock
  Smart Call (SAF) Mauritzfontein Stud Sir Michael R. Stoute Mauritzfontein Stud
  Responsibleforlove (IRE) Gaynor Rupert & Team Valor LLC Neil D. Drysdale Patrick Grogan
         
  Total Horses in Race: 18      
         
  Nezwaah (GB) has second preference in the Turf    
  Roly Poly has second preference in the Mile    
  Senga has second preference in the Mile    
  Smart Call (SAF) has first preference in the Turf    
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner    
+ denotes qualification based on points    
         
         
  TwinSpires Breeders' Cup Sprint   8th Race, Post Time 2:37 pm (PDT)
  The BREEDERS' CUP SPRINT (GI) is a six furlong race for 3-year-olds and up.    
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $1.5 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  American Pastime Judy Huarte, Mike Mowrey, Gary Woods, Burt Lane & Jane Steeper Robert B. Hess Jr. Glendalough LLC
  B Squared Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill Reddam Racing, LLC
  Calculator Richard C. Pell Peter Miller Ocala Stud
* Drefong Baoma Corp. Bob Baffert Frederick M. Allor, Michael T. Barnett, Anthony M. Warrender
* Imperial Hint Raymond Mamone Luis Carvajal Jr. Shade Tree Thoroughbreds Inc
* Mind Your Biscuits J Stables, Head of Plains Partners LLC, All American Horses LLC, Daniel Summers & Michael E. Kisper Chad Summers Jumping Jack Racing LLC
  Practical Joke Klaravich Stables Inc   & William H. Lawrence Chad C. Brown Whispering Oaks
* Ransom the Moon Agave Racing Stable & Jeffry Wilke Philip D'Amato Sam-Son Farm
* Roy H Rockingham Ranch Peter Miller Ramona S. Bass, LLC
* Takaful Shadwell Stable Kiaran P. McLaughlin Shadwell Farm, LLC
* Whitmore Southern Springs Stables, Robert V. La Penta & Head of Plains Partners LLC Ron Moquett John   Liviakis
         
  Total Horses in Race: 11      
         
  B Squared has first preference in the Turf Sprint    
  Mind Your Biscuits has second preference in the Dirt Mile    
  Practical Joke has first preference in the Dirt Mile    
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner    
         
         
  Breeders' Cup Mile     9th Race, Post Time 3:19 pm (PDT)
  The BREEDERS' CUP MILE (GI) is a one mile race for 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf.    
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
* Bal a Bali (BRZ) Calumet Farm Richard E. Mandella Haras Santa Maria de Araras
+ Ballagh Rocks Donegal Racing William I. Mott Turner Breeders, LLC
+ Big Score George Krikorian Tim Yakteen George   Krikorian
+ Blackjackcat Al Kirkwood & Saundra Kirkwood Mark Glatt Al Kirkwood & Saundra Kirkwood
  Churchill (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Liberty Bloodstock
  Decorated Knight (GB) Saleh al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar Roger Charlton Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
+ Heart to Heart Terry Hamilton Brian A. Lynch Red Hawk Ranch
  Lancaster Bomber Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Sun Shower Syndicate
  Ribchester (IRE) Godolphin Stable Lessee Richard A. Fahey A. Thompson & M. O'Brien
  Roly Poly Michael Tabor, Mrs. John Magnier & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien Misty For Me Syndicate
  Senga Flaxman Holdings Ltd. Pascal F. Bary Flaxman Holdings Limited
* Suedois (FR) George Turner & Clipper Logistics David O'Meara Elisabeth Vidal
* World Approval Live Oak Plantation Mark E. Casse Live Oak Stud
  Zelzal (FR) Al Shaqab Racing Jean-Claude Rouget Viktor   Timoshenko
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:    
         
  Home of The Brave (IRE) Godolphin Stable Lessee Hugo Palmer Earl Ecurie Du Grand Chene
  Midnight Storm Venneri Racing Inc. & Little Red Feather Racing Philip D'Amato Alex Venneri & Marjorie Post Dye
  Karar (GB) Al Shaqab Racing Francis-Henri Graffard James Wigan
  Om Sareen Family Trust Dan L. Hendricks Lavin Bloodstock, Bernie Sams & William S. Farish, Jr.
  Hunt (IRE) Mike House Philip D'Amato Michael O'Callaghan
  Mr. Roary Kretz Racing LLC George Papaprodromou Judy Hicks & Kathryn Nikkel
  Frank Conversation Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill Marc   Keller
         
  Total Horses in Race: 21      
         
  Decorated Knight (GB) has first preference in the Turf    
  Lancaster Bomber has second preference in the Dirt Mile    
  Roly Poly has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf    
  Senga has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf    
  Churchill (IRE) has first preference in the Classic    
  Midnight Storm has first preference in the Dirt Mile    
  Frank Conversation has second preference in the Turf    
  Hunt (IRE) has first preference in the Turf    
  Mr. Roary has second preference in the Turf    
         
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner    
+ denotes qualification based on points    
         
         
  Sentient Jet Breeders' Cup Juvenile   10th Race, Post Time 3:58 pm (PDT)
  The SENTIENT JET BREEDERS' CUP JUVENILE (GI) is a 1 1/16-mile race for 2-year-old colts and geldings.    
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $2 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Bahamian Reddam Racing, LLC Simon Callaghan John D. Stuart
* Bolt d'Oro Ruis Racing LLC Mick Ruis WinStar Farm, LLC
* Firenze Fire Mr. Amore Stable Jason Servis Mr Amore Stables
* Free Drop Billy Albaugh Family Stables Dale L. Romans Helen K. Groves Revocable Trust
  Givemeaminit Valene Farms Dallas Stewart Clear Creek Stud LLC
  Golden Dragon Olympia Star, Inc. Mikhail Yanakov Mikhail Yanakov
  Good Magic eFive Racing Thoroughbreds & Stonestreet Stables, LLC Chad C. Brown Stonestreet Thoroughbred Holdings LLC
  Hazit Eclipse Thoroughbred Partners, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith Todd A. Pletcher Raydelz Stable
  Hollywood Star Albaugh Family Stables Dale L. Romans George   Krikorian
  Mendelssohn Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Clarkland Farm
  Solomini Zayat Stables, LLC Bob Baffert Glenna R. Salyer
* The Tabulator Carolyn Wilson Larry Rivelli Extern Developments LTD.
  U S Navy Flag Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Misty For Me Syndicate
         
  Total Horses in Race: 13      
         
  Golden Dragon has first preference in the Juvenile Turf    
  Hazit has first preference in the Juvenile Turf    
  Mendelssohn has second preference in the Juvenile Turf    
  U S Navy Flag has first preference in the Juvenile Turf    
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner    
         
  Longines Breeders' Cup Turf     11th Race, Post Time 4:37 pm (PDT)
  The LONGINES BREEDERS' CUP TURF (GI) is a 1 1/2-mile race for 3-year-olds and up, to be run on the turf.     
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $4 million, including travel awards.   Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
* Beach Patrol James Covello, Sheep Pond Partners & Head of Plains Partners LLC Chad C. Brown Nancy C. Shuford
  Bigger Picture Three Diamonds Farm Michael J. Maker Kenneth L. Ramsey & Sarah K. Ramsey
  Bullards Alley Wayne Spalding & Faron McCubbins Tim Glyshaw Eugene   Melnyk
  Cliffs of Moher (IRE) Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Markus Jooste Aidan P. O'Brien Wave Syndicate
* Decorated Knight (GB) Saleh al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar Roger Charlton Saleh Al Homaizi & Imad Al Sagar
  Fanciful Angel (IRE) Michael Dubb & Head of Plains Partners LLC Chad C. Brown Berjis Desai
  Highland Reel (IRE) Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien Hveger Syndicate
* Hunt (IRE) Mike House Philip D'Amato Michael O'Callaghan
+ Itsinthepost (FR) Red Baron's Barn LLC Jeff Mullins Julien   Leaunes
  Nezwaah (GB) Godolphin Stable Lessee & Sheikh Ahmed Al Maktoum Roger Varian Darley
+ Oscar Performance Amerman Racing, LLC Brian A. Lynch Mrs. Jerry Amerman
* Sadler's Joy Woodslane Farm Thomas Albertrani Woodslane Farm, LLC.
  Talismanic (GB) Godolphin Stable Lessee Andre Fabre Darley
* Ulysses (IRE) Flaxman Holdings Ltd (Lessee) Sir Michael R. Stoute Flaxman Stables Ireland Ltd.
         
  Not selected into the field and listed in order of preference by the Breeders' Cup Racing Directors/Secretaries Panel:    
         
  Seventh Heaven (IRE) Derrick Smith, Mrs. John Magnier & Michael Tabor Aidan P. O'Brien La Traviata Syndicate
  Smart Call (SAF) Mauritzfontein Stud Sir Michael R. Stoute Mauritzfontein Stud
  Oscar Nominated Kenneth L. and Sarah K. Ramsey Michael J. Maker Mrs. Jerry Amerman
  Frank Conversation Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill Marc   Keller
  Mr. Roary Kretz Racing LLC George Papaprodromou Judy Hicks & Kathryn Nikkel
  War Story Loooch Racing Stable, Glen K. Ellis & Imaginary Stables Jorge Navarro Jack   Swain
         
  Total Horses in Race: 20      
         
  Decorated Knight (GB) has second preference in the Mile    
  Hunt (IRE) has second preference in the Mile    
  Nezwaah (GB) has first preference in the Filly & Mare Turf    
  Smart Call (SAF) has second preference in the Filly & Mare Turf    
  Mr. Roary has first preference in the Mile    
  War Story has second preference in the Classic    
  Frank Conversation has first preference in the Mile    
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner    
+ denotes qualification based on points    
         
  Breeders' Cup Classic     12th Race, Post Time 5:35 pm (PDT)
  The BREEDERS' CUP CLASSIC (GI) is a 1 1/4-mile race for 3-year-olds and up.     
  The race carries a guaranteed purse of $6 million, including travel awards. Horses pre-entered are:    
         
  Horse Owner Trainer Breeder
  Arrogate Juddmonte Farms, Inc. Bob Baffert Clearsky Farms
  Churchill (IRE) Michael Tabor, Derrick Smith & Mrs. John Magnier Aidan P. O'Brien Liberty Bloodstock
* Collected Speedway Stables LLC Bob Baffert Runnymede Farm Inc. & Peter J. Callahan
  Cupid Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor and Derrick Smith Bob Baffert JKG Thoroughbreds LLC
* Diversify Lauren Evans & Ralph Evans Richard Violette Jr. Fred W. Hertrich III & John D. Fielding
* Gun Runner Winchell Thoroughbreds LLC & Three Chimneys Farm LLC Steven M. Asmussen Besilu Stables, LLC
  Gunnevera Margoth Antonio Sano Brandywine Farm & Stephen Upchurch
  Keen Ice Donegal Racing & Calumet Farm Todd A. Pletcher Glencrest Farm
* Mubtaahij (IRE) Sheikh Mohammed bin Khalifa Al Maktoum Bob Baffert Dunmore Stud Ltd.
  Pavel Reddam Racing, LLC Doug F. O'Neill Brereton C. Jones & Winstar Farm, LLC
  War Decree Andrew Rosen, Mrs. John Magnier, Michael Tabor & Derrick Smith Aidan P. O'Brien AR Enterprises, LLC
  War Story Loooch Racing Stable, Glen K. Ellis & Imaginary Stables Jorge Navarro Jack   Swain
  West Coast Gary & Mary West Stable's Inc. Bob Baffert CFP Thoroughbreds LLC
  Win the Space Kretz Racing LLC George Papaprodromou Spendthrift Farm LLC
         
  Total Horses in Race: 14      
         
  Cupid has first preference in the Dirt Mile    
  War Decree has second preference in the Dirt Mile    
  War Story has first preference in the Turf    
  Win the Space has second preference in the Dirt Mile    
  Churchill (IRE) has second preference in the Mile    
         
         
* denotes Breeders' Cup Challenge Winner